Cast & Creatives

CAST

Ewan Gillies

Ross

Trained: BA (Hons) in Musical Theatre from Arts Educational Schools, London.
Theatre: William George in ‘Soho Cinders’ (Charing Cross Theatre) Tony & Arch Druid Trevor in ‘Normality’ for Charlotte Peters (The Other Palace) Matthew in ‘Sunshine’ (Other Palace, London) Understudy Peter, Paul & Jamie in Sondheim’s ‘Company’ for Marianne Elliot (Gielgud Theatre, London); Ensemble Cover Dexter 'Singin' in the Rain' (Théâtre du Châtelet); Maurice & Hotel Manager ‘Top Hat’ (Kilworth House); Ensemble Cover Boris ‘Chitty Chitty Bang Bang’ (West Yorkshire Playhouse & UK Tour); Ensemble ‘Evita’ (Ljubljana Festival); Swing & Cover Sky/Father A ‘Mamma Mia!’ (Novello Theatre, London); Ensemble ‘White Christmas’ (Pitlochry Festival Theatre); Phantom & Cover Brad/Riff Raff/Rocky/Eddie/Dr Scott ‘The Rocky Horror Show’ (European Tour); Swing & Cover Eddie/Sky ‘Mamma Mia!’ (Prince of Wales, London) & (International Tour); Dance Captain & Swing in the Original London cast of ‘Hairspray’ (Shaftsbury Theatre, London); ‘Jack and the Beanstalk’ (Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield).
Television: The Royal Variety Performance (BBC); This Morning (ITV); The Paul O’Grady Show (ITV); Hairspray, The School Musical (Sky One); Wetten, Dass? (ZDF, German, Swiss and Austrian Television).
Recordings: ‘Company’ 2018 London Cast Recording & The London Olympics Opening Ceremony 2012
Concerts: Stephen Sondheim’s 75th Birthday Gala (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane) and ‘Follies In Concert’ (London Palladium).

Calum Gulvin

Ensemble and Understudy: Chandler, Joey and Ross

Training: Arts Educational School London

Theatre credits include: Nick/Paul in Elegies for Angels, Punks & Raging Queens (The Union Theatre); Dumain in Love’s Labour’s Lost (Oxford Shakespeare Company); George in workshop of The Unreturning (Frantic Assembly); Believer in Ignition: The Believers (Frantic Assembly)

Film includes: Rhys in Glory

Credits whilst training include: Mr Webb in Our Town; Dr Abberley in Reactor; Chris in All My Sons; Benvolio in Romeo & Juliet

Twitter & Instagram: @CalumGulvin

Stephanie MacGaraidh

Ensemble and Understudy: Monica, Phoebe and Rachel

Steph is a Scottish actor from Fife, Scotland who graduated from Guildford School of Acting in 2018.

She recently played Gráinne Mhaol in THE SEA QUEEN and Antonia in TWELFTH NIGHT for The Scoop’s Free Open Air Theatre Summer Season.

Theatre Credits Include: Gráinne Mhaol/Antonia in THE SEA QUEEN/TWELFTH NIGHT (Gods and Monsters Theatre), Moth/Maria in LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST (Oxford Shakespeare Company), Ghost in SONNET WALK VII (Guildford Shakespeare Company), Helen & Assorted Characters in LONDON ROAD (GSA), Sally in FEED THE BEAST (GSA).

Other Credits Include: Eilidh in WHAT ARE WE CALLED? (short film, Blotched Ink Productions), Ellory in THE LAST DELIVERY (Westminster Film School), First Witch/Seyton/Murderer in MACBETH (award winning podcast, Almost Tangible).

Steph’s debut acoustic-folk album ‘Overthinking’ is available to buy and stream on most audio platforms.

Thomas Mitchells

Chandler

Theatre Credits include: The Buddy Holly Story (UK Tour); Big Girls Don't Cry (UK Tour & Cruise); Carmen 1808 (Union Theatre); Relativity (Workshop – Finborough Theatre) The Jungle Book (Saudi Arabia); BULLY (Etcetera Theatre). Thomas is also a Voice-Over Artist with various credits in Film, TV & Radio including 'ROCKETMAN' and the popular podcast 'The Offensive'. Video Game credits include: Tom Clancy's The Division 2; Fable Fortunes; Guitar Hero: Live.

Twitter: @IamTomMitchells

Instagram: @hashtagmitchells

Ally Retberg

Phoebe

Training: Guildford School of Acting, The BRIT School of Performing Arts and Technology, Gillham School of Performing Arts
Theatre Includes: Lisa in FAME (Italian Tour), DICK WHITTINGTON at the Yvonne Arnaud Theatre Credits whilst training: Olive Neal in BULLETS OVER BROADWAY, Tantomile in CATS, Jeanie in STATE FAIR, The Actress in HELLO AGAIN

Alexandra Robinson

Rachel

Alexandra trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.
Credits include:
Libby/Understudy Whatsername & Extraordinary Girl, AMERICAN IDIOT (UK
Tour);
Anne, LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (UK Tour);
Tiana Grear, BBC DOCTORS;
Princess Jasmine, ALADDIN (Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells);
Tiger Lily/Dance Captain, PETER PAN (Devonshire Park Theatre,
Eastbourne);
Olivia Hewison, BBC DOCTORS.

Tanya Shields

Monica

Tanya is from Co. Down, Northern Ireland. She trained at London School of Musical Theatre.
Stage Credits Include: Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (The Prison Project); Alternate Mrs Fox, FANTASTIC MR FOX (Lyric Hammersmith); Ensemble/Cover Mrs Fox, Kit, Rabbit & Mouse, FANTASTIC MR FOX (UK Tour); Annette/Cover Stephanie in SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (English Theatre Frankfurt); Bird Girl/ Mrs Major in SEUSSICAL (Arts Theatre); Edna O'Brien in DOWNTOWN ABBEY (New Vic); Olive Ostrovsky in 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE (Broadway Studio Theatre); ANDREW LLOYD WEBBER UNSUNG (Leicester Square Theatre); Martha/Cover Wendla in SPRING AWAKENING (English Theatre Frankfurt); Ensemble in THIRTEEN DAYS (Arcola Theatre); Princess Apricot in JACK AND THE BEANSTALK (Belfast Opera House); Urchin in ROAR OF THE GREASEPAINT, THE SMELL OF THE CROWD (Finborough Theatre);
Short Films include: Liz in LIFE SENTENCE (Urbanway Productions) and THE BREAK UP OF DAVE (Bill Mullaney).
Tanya was also a semi-finalist in the RTE Radio's Search for Sandy competition (Gaiety Theatre, Dublin).
Twitter: @TanyaShields1
Instagram: @tanyashields

Joshua Steel

Joey

Training: Italia Conti Arts Centre (2013 graduate)
Theatre includes: Joe Vegas in Fame (UK tour); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium); Aladdin (Prince Edward Theatre); Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre); The Bodyguard (Germany); You Won’t Succeed on Broadway if You Don’t Have Any Jews (St James Theatre); 27 The Musical, directed and choreographed by Arlene Phillips (Union Theatre).

CREATIVES

Producer

Birdbrooke Entertainment Ltd

Producers

Nick Brooke, William Burdett-Coutts, Dave Mauchline, Philip Noel, and Marshall Cordell

Book, Lyrics and Director

Miranda Larson

Composer

Barrie Bignold

Set and Costume Designer

Anthony Lamble

Choreographer

Darren Carnall

Associate Choreographer

Michael Vinsen

Lighting Designer

Dom Jeffery

Sound

Olly Steel

Casting Director

Anne Vosser

General Manager

Cloggie Productions

Press by Emma Holland PR

GEORGIE ROBINSON – CONTACT NOW

NATASHA HADDAD – CONTACT NOW

FRANCESCA REGIS – CONTACT NOW

Marketing by EMG

NICOLE HUNSTONE – CONTACT NOW